Data Protection

The Framework

GLL Better is committed to operating in a way that complies fully with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. GLL Better recognises that the personal data legitimately required in order to carry out its business must be collected, processed, stored and disposed of fairly, lawfully and with due regard to confidentiality. GLL Better fully respects your privacy.

GLL has a clear internal framework to enable it to meet its obligations in relation to the eight legally enforceable Data Protection Principles laid out in the Act. You can view these principles here
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/data-protection-principles/

All GLL workers and employees have responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998 and are trained appropriately for their specific roles on complying with the provisions of the Act. Managers are trained to ensure that within their areas their staff and workers are aware of their responsibilities and adhere to the relevant requirements and processes.

The details of GLL’s registration (Ref No. Z5607003) can be accessed on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/DoSearch

Processing and using your data

By providing your personal data, you are agreeing to its processing and use by GLL Better and / or its partner organisations (principally those who own the facilities we manage) for the purpose for which it was given. You can opt out of processing and sharing for marketing purposes by contacting us at www.better.org.uk/contactus or by indicating your preference on the paper copy of the form you completed.

We may also disclose your personal information to any subsidiary or parent company or any department or area of our business and /or our partner organisations in connection with the purpose for which you provided the data. We will not share the data with any other third party unless permitted to under the Act, including for example, disclosures in respect of the prevention or detection of crime, or the assessment or collection of tax or duty.

Security

Managers and staff within GLL will take all necessary steps to make sure that personal data is kept secure at all times against unauthorised or unlawful loss or disclosure. GLL will retain personal data only for as long as it is needed for its original purpose. Any data no longer required will be deleted or disposed of confidentially and completely. Records deleted on live systems will also be deleted from system back-ups and archives, along with any hard copies.

Access

The Data Protection Act gives rights to individuals in respect of the personal data held about them. Please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office website (www.ico.org.uk) for further information. One of those rights is the right to access the information we hold about you (for which there may be a small charge). You can obtain a copy GLL’s Data Protection Access Request Form, which outlines the process for dealing with a request for data disclosure, from the Data Protection Officer by emailing customerservices@gll.org.  

Visit the GLL and Better websites

Better is a registered trademark and trading name of GLL (Greenwich Leisure Limited), a charitable social enterprise and registered society under the Co-operative & Community Benefit & Societies Act 2014

GLL operates under a company and VAT group structure:

Greenwich Leisure Limited, IPS Registration Number 27793R and Inland Revenue Charity No XR43398 (parent company); GLL (Trading) Limited, Company Registration Number 04234158 (subsidiary).

Registered address: Middlegate House, The Royal Aresenal, London SE18 6SX.

Inland Revenue Charity no: XR43398 VAT registration no: 219749179

Contact us http://www.better.org.uk/contactus.


© Copyright GLL 2014 – All rights reserved.